Date & Time:
May 26, 1940 at 1736 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
4D+?S
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Amsterdam - Amsterdam
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport, while in initial climb, the twin engine airplane went out of control and crashed in Aalsmeerderbrug, about 2 km south of the airfield. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Uffz W. Bethe, pilot,
Gfr J. Lippitsch,
Ogfr L. Burk,
Uffz G. Dujardin.
Crew:
Uffz W. Bethe, pilot,
Gfr J. Lippitsch,
Ogfr L. Burk,
Uffz G. Dujardin.