Date & Time:
May 29, 1940 at 1730 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
L1+LP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Düsseldorf - Düsseldorf
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was shot down by enemy fire and crash landed in Zuidzande. All four crew members survived.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.