Date & Time:
Sep 16, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
B3+HH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
7087
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Approaching Coventry, the bomber collided with the cable of a barrage balloon and crashed in Withybrook. Two crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
Hptm Henke, †
Uffz Rattay, †
Fw Baur,
Fw Perleberg.
Crew:
Hptm Henke, †
Uffz Rattay, †
Fw Baur,
Fw Perleberg.
Probable cause:
Collision with the cable of a barrage balloon.