Date & Time: Sep 17, 1940 at 1400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
L1+XC
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
3188
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by the pilot of a Spitfire and crash landed in Warminster. A crew member was killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
Lt Otto Heinrich, †
Maj Cramer,
Obfw Stuetzel,
Fw Schultz.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.