Date & Time:
May 13, 1940 at 0635 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
4D+?S
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a reconnaissance mission over the Dutch coast, the airplane was shot down by the Dutch Flak and crashed into the Wadden Lake off Texel Island. All four crew members were rescued and became PoW.
Probable cause:
Shot down by Flak.