Date & Time:
May 11, 1940 at 1411 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
F6+?H
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Münster - Münster
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The bomber was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into Wadden Lake off Terschelling. A crew member was killed and three others were injured.
Crew:
Uffz R. Krulich, pilot,
Lt F. Meyer, observer,
Uffz W. Hobel, radio operator,
Uffz H. Künze, flight engineer. †
Crew:
Uffz R. Krulich, pilot,
Lt F. Meyer, observer,
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.