Date & Time: Sep 18, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
5J+BS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Amsterdam - Amsterdam
MSN:
2126
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport on an operation over the French coast. It crashed in unknown circumstances in Stella Plage, killing all four crew members.
Crew:
Uffz M. Borchardt, pilot,
Uffz P. Güldenberg, observer,
Fw K. Gebser, radio operator,
Ogfr W. Krausz, air gunner.