Date & Time: May 14, 1940 at 0600 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
7A+BH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shot down by the pilot of a French fighter while on a reconnaissance mission. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Ofw R. Schnegotzki, pilot,
Oblt H. Spillmann, observer,
Uffz W. Collosseus, radio operator,
Uffz W. Gers, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a French fighter.