Date & Time: Jul 20, 1940 at 0545 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
F6+BM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Brussels - Brussels
MSN:
6034
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Brussels-Melsbroek Airfield on a reconnaissance mission over England. Approaching the British coast, it was shot down by the pilot of a Hurricane and crashed in Saint Osyth, west of Clacton-on-Sea. All four crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Uffz Theodor Hermsen, pilot,
Obrfdw Heinz-Eberhard Proelss, observer,
Obrgfr Walter Plock, radio operator,
Flg Ruediger von Hase, flight engineer.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.