Date & Time: May 12, 1940 at 1030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
7A+CH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
213
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Crashed in a field in Retranchement after being shot down by the pilot of an RAF Hurricane. A crew member was killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
Fw K. Denner, pilot, †
Lt E. Brüns, observer,
Uffz A. Steinbock, radio operator,
Gfr G. Damazyn, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by an RAF fighter.