Date & Time:
Aug 24, 1940 at 1245 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
F1+?M
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Creil - Creil
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Creil to attack Manston Airport. Approaching Kent, it was shot down by the pilot of a Hurricane and crashed into the sea off Ramsgate. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Uffz J. Krüll, pilot,
Uffz E. Dubs, observer,
Uffz H. Freimann, radio operator,
Uffz H. Fröba, air gunner.
Crew:
Uffz J. Krüll, pilot,
Uffz E. Dubs, observer,
Uffz H. Fröba, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.