Date & Time:
Aug 12, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
9K+BS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
4078
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged on a raid over the Portsmouth Naval Station when it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the sea. All four crew members were killed.