Date & Time: Oct 8, 1940 at 1615 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
M7+DK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4068
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a mission to bomb the Rootes Factory at Speke when it was shot down by the crew of a Hurricane and crashed in Port Sunlight. A crew members was killed and three others were injured and became PoW.
Crew:
Oblt Helmuth Brückmann, pilot,
Lt Herbert Schlegel, observer, †
Uffz Helmut Weth, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sfhr Horst Lehmann, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.