Date & Time:
Sep 1, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
M7+AH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
5111
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
An engine caught fire in flight and three crew members bailed out while the fourth occupant, Cpt Wilhelm Schwengers, was killed when the airplane crashed in a field in Pontivy.
Probable cause:
Engine fire in flight.