Date & Time: Jul 14, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
7A+?L
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances near Paimpol. A crew was killed and three others were injured.
Crew:
Fw Erich Witte, pilot,
Oblt Gerhard Specht, observer, †
Uffz Wilhelm Behr, radio operator,
Flg Walter Wild, Air gunner.