Date & Time: Sep 19, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
M7+EH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
4065
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Lost without trace, probably after it crashed into the North Sea while on a combat mission. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Obfw Sowade +3.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.