Date & Time:
Jun 28, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Fassberg - Uetersen
MSN:
3091
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Fassberg on a flight to Uetersen when it crashed in unknown circumstances in Niederhaverbeck, some 45 km south of Hamburg. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Uffz Nikolaus Knob, pilot,
Lt Ernst Krückerberg, observer,
Uffz Heinz Kirchübel, radio operator,
Uffz Erich Wagner, mechanic.
Crew:
Uffz Nikolaus Knob, pilot,
Uffz Erich Wagner, mechanic.