Date & Time: Aug 11, 1940 at 1908 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
7A+KH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Stavanger - Stavanger
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Stavanger-Sola Airport on a photo reconnaissance mission over RAF Dishforth and Linton-on-Ouse. At an altitude of 18,000 feet over North Yorkshire, it was intercepted and attacked by a Spitfire and crash landed near the Scaling reservoir. A crew was killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
Fw Otto Höfft, pilot,
Oblt Hans Marzusch, observer,
Lt Heinrich Meyer, mechanic, †
Fw Karl-Heinz Hacker, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.