Date & Time:
Sep 18, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
B3+LL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Évreux - Évreux
MSN:
4058
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane crash landed near Schellingwoude NAS, in Amsterdam, following a fuel exhaustion. The mechanic was killed and three others were rescued.
Crew:
Gefr P. Schleiss, mechanic, +3.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.