Date & Time: Sep 30, 1940 at 0430 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
4D+DL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Gilze-Rijen - Gilze-Rijen
MSN:
0233
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances near Gilze-Rijen AFB, killing all four crew members.
Crew:
Fw H-J. Hobik, pilot,
Uffz K-H. Wettern,
Fw H. Möller,
Uffz W. Rüttinger.