Date & Time: Sep 21, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
M7+CH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
3079
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by the British Flak and is believed to have crashed in the area of Birmingham. All four crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Lt Günther Grunwald, pilot, +3.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the British Flak.