Date & Time:
Mar 16, 1940 at 2330 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
4D+AL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a night reconnaissance mission off the Danish coast, the crew was forced to bail out for unknown reasons and abandoned the aircraft that crashed into the sea off Nakskov. Both crew members were rescued.