Date & Time: Jun 16, 1940 at 1250 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
5J+BS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
6042
Location:
Lille
Nord
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances near Lille, possibly following an engine failure. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Oblt Peter Grüner,
Fw Adalbert Picking,
Gefr Rolf Hornbogen,
Fw Richard Dowjatow, mechanic,
Gefr Franz Gessner, air gunner.