Date & Time: Mar 11, 1941 at 1750 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
B3+NX
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lechfeld - Lechfeld
MSN:
6087
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Lechfeld AFB. While flying in the vicinity of the airbase, it went out of control and crashed in a field. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Uffz Hans Spohn, pilot,
Gefr Fritz Harr, radio operator,
Ogfr Heinz Rosska, air gunner.