Date & Time: Aug 21, 1940 at 1415 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
B3+?H
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Évreux - Évreux
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Évreux to attack the Supermarine Aviation factory in Woolston. It was shot down by a British fighter and crashed in Kings Somborne. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Oblt Birkenstock,
Obgfr Freude,
Uffz Schulze,
Gfr Becker.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.