Date & Time:
May 10, 1940 at 0415 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
5J+AT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Delmenhorst - Delmenhorst
MSN:
6018
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Delmenhorst to bomb the airport of Amsterdam-Schiphol. While cruising at night, the airplane was shot down by Flak and crashed into the Ijsselmeer. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt R. Graf,
Obrfw R. Mölle,
Uffz O. Pälchen,
Ogefr G. Neuber.
Crew:
Lt R. Graf,
Obrfw R. Mölle,
Uffz O. Pälchen,
Ogefr G. Neuber.
Probable cause:
Shot down by Flak.