Date & Time: Oct 17, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
4D+EK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Westerland - Westerland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Westerland-Sylt Airport on a reconnaissance mission with four crew members on board. While flying over the Orkneys, the airplane was shot down by ground fire and crashed near the mouth of Pegal Burn. Three crew members were killed and a fourth was injured.
Crew:
Obltn Walter Flaemig, †
Ofw Faust, †
Uffz Attenburger, †
Uffz Fritz Ambrosius.
Probable cause:
Shot down by ground fire.