Date & Time: Jul 8, 1940 at 1142 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
5J+AT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Soesterberg – Soesterberg
MSN:
3094
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Soesterberg AFB in the Netherlands to attack convoys in the North Sea. Approaching the British Coast, it was shot down by the pilot of a RAF Spitfire and crashed into the sea off Hornsea. The pilot was killed and three other crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Hptn Kurt Rohloff, pilot, †
Uffz Heinz Oechler, mechanic,
Uffz Artur Kuhnapfel, wireless operator,
Uffz George Abel, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.