Date & Time:
May 12, 1940 at 1331 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
4D+?N
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Oldenburg - Oldenburg
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The aircraft was shot down by an RAF Spitfire and crashed in Hazerswoude-Rjindijk. Three crew members were killed and a fourth became PoW.
Crew:
Flg S. Lahm, pilot,
Oblt H. Schneider, observer,
Fw T. Schwarz, radio operator,
Uffz W. Barowka, air gunner.
Crew:
Flg S. Lahm, pilot,
Oblt H. Schneider, observer,
Uffz W. Barowka, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by an RAF fighter.