Date & Time: Oct 3, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
4D+AR
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Eindhoven - Eindhoven
MSN:
7024
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Eindhoven on an operational sortie. While cruising along the Dutch coast, it suffered an engine failure and crashed into the sea off Haamstede, on Schouwen-Duiveland Island. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Oblt O. Bieger, pilot,
Gfr Herndeck,
Fw Heimeier,
Gfr Bauer.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.