Date & Time: Nov 1, 1940 at 1745 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
4D+TS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
7089
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a bombing mission over the RAF Linton-on-Ouse. While cruising in poor weather conditions, it crashed in Glaisdale Head, southwest of Whitby. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Fw Wilhelm Wowereit, pilot,
Obfw Hans Schulte-Mäter, observer,
Uffz Alfred Rodermond, wireless operator,
Uffz Gerhard Pohling, air gunner.