Date & Time:
Apr 17, 1942 at 1440 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
R4+PR
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Gilze-Rijen - Gilze-Rijen
MSN:
6139
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed Gilze-Rijen AFB on a local test flight. The airplane crashed on takeoff following a crew error. All three occupants were killed.
Crew:
Uffz W. Neusser, pilot,
Ogfr G. Eibl, radio operator,
P. Skoda, test engineer.
Crew:
Uffz W. Neusser, pilot,
Ogfr G. Eibl, radio operator,
P. Skoda, test engineer.
Probable cause:
Crew error.