Date & Time: Jul 7, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Approaching the British Coast, the bomber was shot down by a Hurricane and crashed into the sea. All four crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.