Date & Time: Jun 15, 1940 at 0615 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
5J+GS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Antwerp - Antwerp
MSN:
44
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by the pilot of a French fighter and crashed in Fay-aux-Loges. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt J. Reiners, pilot,
Uffz W. PĆ¼schel, radio operator,
Uffz R. Haase, air gunner,
Uffz W. Thier, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a French fighter.