Date & Time: May 17, 1940 at 0800 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
4D+CD
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was involved in a reconnaissance mission when it was shot down and crashed in Ellemeet. All four crew members became PoW.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.