Date & Time:
Dec 29, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
9K+LR
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
5045
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in Écharcon, about 6 km southeast of Brétigny Airbase. A crew (Friedrich Lutz) was killed and three others were rescued.