Date & Time: Oct 1, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
4D+FZ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
5043
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While cruising at night, the bomber was mistakenly shot down by the pilot of a German fighter. All four crew members bailed out and were uninjured. The aircraft dove into the ground and crashed near Duisburg.
Probable cause:
Mistakenly shot down by a German fighter.