Date & Time: May 10, 1940 at 0420 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
5J+HR
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Delmenhorst - Delmenhorst
MSN:
3040
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a bombing mission over Bergen, Norway. Shortly after a night takeoff from Delmenhorst Airfield, the airplane went out of control and crashed. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt H-J. Schwartz,
Oberfw W. Voigt,
Ogefr H. Wilshaus,
Uffz W. Grossmann.