Date & Time: Oct 16, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
7121
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Due to the deterioration of the weather conditions, the pilot was forced to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crashed in Deauville. There were no casualties but the aircraft was destroyed.