Date & Time: Oct 16, 1939 at 1455 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
4D+AK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Westerland - Westerland
Location:
Crail
Fife
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The bomber departed Westerland-Sylt Airport on a reconnaissance mission. While cruising over the Firth of Forth, the aircraft was shot down by the pilot of an RAF Spitfire and crashed into the sea off Port Seton. Three crew members were killed and a fourth was rescued.
Crew:
Uffz Kurt Seydel,
Uffz Kurt Naake,
Gefr August Schleicher,
Hptm Helmut Pohle.
Probable cause:
Shot down by an RAF fighter.