Date & Time: Oct 22, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
7130
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Crashed upon takeoff from Caen-Carpiquet Airport for unknown reasons. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Fw August Stigler, pilot,
Oblt Günther Reischle, observer,
Uffz Kurt Witte, radio operator,
Uffz Christian Bill, air gunner.