Date & Time:
Sep 28, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
5078
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Crashed in Caen following an engine failure. Two crew members were killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
Lt Siegfried Quednau, observer, +3. †
Crew:
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.