Date & Time: Nov 13, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
L1+LS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by the British Flak and crashed in Blewbury, south of Didcot. A crew was killed and three others became PoW.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the British Flak.