Date & Time:
Aug 21, 1940 at 2355 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
4D+LT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Aalborg - Aalborg
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Aalborg on a reconnaissance mission over Edinburgh. Approaching the British coast, the engines overheated and caught fire and the aircraft crashed in flames into the sea some 60 km east of Berwick-upon-Tweed. Two crew were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
Fw P. Meyn, †
Gfr W. Lauer, †
Ogfr K. Tutschek,
Gfr F. Becker.
Crew:
Fw P. Meyn, †
Gfr W. Lauer, †
Ogfr K. Tutschek,
Gfr F. Becker.
Probable cause:
Engine fire in flight.