Date & Time:
Aug 28, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
F7+?L
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Rennes - Rennes
MSN:
3124
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in Baulon, about 24 km southwest of Rennes. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Uffz Heinrich Koch,
Uffz Hans Wedekind,
Uffz Gustav Hein.
Crew:
Uffz Heinrich Koch,
Uffz Hans Wedekind,
Uffz Gustav Hein.