Date & Time:
Oct 12, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
5J+HR
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Amsterdam - Amsterdam
MSN:
4107
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered an engine failure upon takeoff from Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport and crashed. All four crew members were injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure upon takeoff.