Date & Time:
Jul 28, 1940 at 0340 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
5J+DR
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
3054
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed upon landing at night at Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport. All four crew members were injured.