Date & Time: May 11, 1941 at 0302 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
F6+LL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Amsterdam - Amsterdam
MSN:
0445
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The bomber crashed in unknown circumstances in a field in Sint-Annaland. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Fw K. Miller, pilot,
Lt W. Griese, observer,
Uffz S. Oberdorf, radio operator,
Uffz K. Schlicht, mechanic.