Date & Time: Aug 3, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
3501
Country:
Latvia
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in Riga following an engine failure. All three crew members were injured.
Crew:
Lt Anton Scheinsteiger, pilot,
Gefr Hans Albers, observer,
Gefr Herbert Schulz, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.