Date & Time: Sep 20, 1940 at 1445 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
DH+AS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Stralsund - Stralsund
MSN:
7155
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Stralsund-Barth Airport on a test flight, carrying one pilot and two civilians. In unknown circumstances, it crashed in Lüssow, in the suburb of Stralsund, about 22 km southeast of the airfield. All three occupants were killed.
Crew:
Fw Georg Manke, pilot,
Mr. Karl Mohr,
Mr. Reinhold Schultze.